Privacy Policy

FINNINGLEY PARISH COUNCIL PRIVACY POLICY – June 2018

 

Declaration

Finningley Parish Council (the Council) recognises its duty under the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to responsibly process any personal data we hold about you whether you be a councillor, employee, resident, service provider or ad hoc contact.  Processing your personal data includes obtaining, collecting, recording, handling, storing, transferring, sharing and deleting your personal data.

The Council is the “Data Controller”, the Clerk is the “Data Processor”.  Currently parish councils are exempt of the need to appoint a Data Protection Officer. Should the need arise, the Council will take advice from the National Association of Local Councils (NALC) or Yorkshire Local Councils Association (YLCA), both bodies of which we are a member.

Sharing your personal data

We will only share your personal data with others when it is necessary in pursuance of a Public Task, as a Legal Obligation,a Contractnecessity or if in your Vital Interest.  If none of these legal reasons apply we will seek your Consent.

Managing your personal data

We will only retain personal data about you as long as is necessary to complete a Public Task, fulfil a Legal Obligation or a Contract necessity.  We may, with your consent, store your personal data for future contact.

Your rights

  • You can request a copy of your personal data.
  • You can request amendment to, or deletion of your personal data, which, if appropriate will be actioned.
  • You can object to the use of your personal data when used in the pursuance of a public task.
  • If data is held based on consent, you can remove that consent.
  • You can lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the Information Commissioners Office, however, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your issue before you take this step.

 

Data Audit & Records Management

To safeguard your personal data, the Council will annually review its Data Audit and Records Management Policy to ensure that they are current and reflect ongoing experience.  The Data Audit and Records Management Policy do not contain any personal data but set out the way in which we process and retain all the personal data in our possession.

 

In relation to our website

Use of Cookies – we do not use cookies for personal information.  We do use cookies to monitor interest in the topics displayed on our website in order to gather the data necessary to offer the best service to our users.  You can disable the cookies if you wish but it may prevent you taking full advantage of the site.

Links to other sites – our website contains links to other websites which we think may be of interest to our visitors.  It should be noted that once you have used these links to leave our site we do not have any control over other websites or their privacy policy.

Contact Details

Should you need to talk to us for any reason please contact our Clerk at finningleypc@yahoo.comor call 01757 630077 or write to Julie Leighton-Eshelby, 7 Carr Close, Hemingbrough, Selby, YO8 6YU.

 

Information Commissioners Office Helpline 0303 123 1113.